Nos. A–15–150 A–15–152.
[…] Ditmars does not compel us to reverse the protection orders in this case, for two reasons. First, in Ditmars, we limited our discussion to the definition of abuse contained in § 42–903(1)(b), which at the time defined abuse as “[p]lacing, by physical menace, another person in fear of imminent bodily injury....” In the instant case, the evidence revealed past instances of actual physical abuse, which implicated the definition of abuse contained in § 42–903(1)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2014), which defines abuse as “[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally and knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous instrument.” While Elena, the petitioner in Ditmars, was required to establish a fear of “imminent bodily injury” based on the law at that time, § 42–903(1)(b) (Reissue 2008), in the instant case, Sarah was not required to make any such showing.