No. A–11–897.
[…] The petitioner's attorney again requested leave to ask a few questions, but that request was denied, and the parties were excused.
On appeal, although the case was moot because the protection order expired before the appeal was decided, the court in Elstun v. Elstun, supra, addressed the husband's claim that he was denied due process of law when he was not permitted a reasonable opportunity to refute or defend against the action, to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses, and to present evidence, under the public interest exception. The court recognized that § 27–614(1) provides that “ ‘[t]he judge may, on his own motion or at the suggestion of a party, call witnesses, and all parties are entitled to cross-examine witnesses thus called.’ ” 257 Neb. at 825, 600 N.W.2d at 839. The court noted that although the husband did not request to offer additional evidence or to cross-examine the petitioner, the trial court's repeated denial of the petitioner's counsel's request to examine and cross-examine the parties “certainly chilled any