Darcy V. v. DeWolf
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Because DeWolf was not served with the protection order until 16 days following issuance of the order, DeWolf argues that there was insufficient service of process here, that insufficient service of process must be strictly construed, and that the court erred by failing to grant his motion to dismiss on that basis.

We agree that by failing to serve DeWolf within 14 days of the court's issuance of its protection order, DeWolf was not effectively served with process in accordance with § 42-926(1), however, we do not deem that failure dispositive of this case.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-516.01(2) (Supp. 2019) separately provides:

A defense of lack of personal jurisdiction, insufficiency of process, or insufficiency of service of process may be asserted only under the procedure provided in the pleading rules adopted by the Supreme Court. If any of those defenses are asserted either by motion or in a responsive pleading and the court overrules the defense, an objection that the court erred in its ruling will be waived and not preserved for appellate review if the party asserting the defense either (a) thereafter files a demand for affirmative relief by way of counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim or (b) fails to dismiss a demand for such affirmative relief that was previously filed. If any of those defenses are asserted either by motion or in a responsive pleading and the court overrules the defense, an objection that the court erred in its ruling on any issue, except an objection to the court's ruling on personal jurisdiction, will be waived and not preserved for appellate review if the party asserting the defense thereafter participates in proceedings on any issue other than those defenses.
(Emphasis supplied.) In the instant case, each of DeWolf's defenses of personal jurisdiction, sufficiency of process, and sufficiency of service of process, were raised in his motion to dismiss and each defense was overruled by the district court.