Darcy V. v. DeWolf
[…] See § 42-925(1). In addressing this question, the district court was not guided exclusively by the definition of abuse in § 42-903, as Maria's brief implies, or by whether the ex parte order was permissible at its inception. Instead, the district court could also consider other factors in its determination as to whether the ex parte order should remain in effect to prevent future harm.
As noted above, § 42-925(1) provides, "If the respondent appears at the hearing and shows cause why such [ex parte] order should not remain in effect, the court shall rescind the temporary order. If the respondent does not so appear and show cause, the temporary order shall be affirmed. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Whether domestic abuse occurred is a threshold issue in determining whether an ex parte protection order should be affirmed; absent abuse as defined by § 42-903, a protection order may not remain in effect.