Darcy V. v. DeWolf
[…] Although DeWolf alleged three assignments of error regarding claimed errors by the district court regarding personal jurisdiction, sufficiency of process, and sufficiency of service of process, the argument in his brief is limited to his claim that the protection order was not served within 14 days of its issuance as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-926 (Supp. 2019).

Accordingly, we will analyze DeWolf's assignment of error governing insufficient service of process. Dycus v. Dycus, 307 Neb. 426, 949 N.W.2d 357 (2020) (appellate court will only review matters assigned and argued).

Section 42-926(1) provides:

Upon the issuance of a temporary ex parte or final protection order under section 42-925, the clerk of the court shall forthwith provide the petitioner, without charge, with two certified copies of such order. The clerk of the court shall also forthwith provide the local police department or local law enforcement agency and the local sheriff's office, without charge, with one copy each of such order and one copy each of the sheriff's return thereon.
The clerk of the court shall also forthwith provide a copy of the protection order to the sheriff's office in the county where the respondent may be personally served together with instructions for service. Upon receipt of the order and instructions for service, such sheriff's office shall forthwith serve the protection order upon the respondent and file its return thereon with the clerk of the court which issued the protection order within fourteen days of the issuance of the protection order. If any protection order is dismissed or modified by the court, the clerk of the court shall forthwith provide the local police department or local law enforcement agency and the local sheriff's office, without charge, with one copy each of the order of dismissal or modification. If the respondent has notice as described in subsection (2) of this section, further service under this subsection is unnecessary.
(Emphasis supplied.)