Am. Honda Motor Co. v. Milburn
[…] In construing statutes, the starting point must always be the text: "the alpha and the omega of the interpretative process."3a Section 82.008(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code creates a "rebuttable presumption" that a product manufacturer is "not liable" for injury caused by a product design if the manufacturer establishes (1) the "design complied with mandatory [federal] safety standards or regulations" that (2) were "applicable to the product at the time of manufacture" and (3) "governed the product risk that allegedly caused the harm."4a If a manufacturer meets this burden, Section 82.008(b)(1) allows the claimant to rebut the presumption by establishing that "the mandatory federal safety standards or regulations applicable to the product were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage."5a