Am. Honda Motor Co. v. Milburn
[…] Id. (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008(a)); see also Wright v. Ford Motor Co., 508 F.3d 263, 271 (5th Cir. 2007) ("Section 82.008(a) is not limited to preemptive regulations, and, in fact, appears to assume non-preemptive regulations ….").

Section 82.008(a) states in full:
In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product's formula, labeling, or design complied with mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008(a).

See Kim v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 86 F.4th 150, 170 (5th Cir. 2023) ("[W]hether the presumption has been rebutted is a question of fact for the jury."); Wright v.