rejecting the notion that the existence of an "easier to use" or "safer" alternative addresses whether the product was unreasonably dangerous
[…] ¶ 11 The mailboxes at issue here were designed and manufactured in 1995. As Niemela has acknowledged, in 1995 the USPS found them to conform to its then-current 1992 regulations. The mailboxes thus enjoy a presumption of nondefectiveness based on the 1992 regulations. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–703(2). However, the USPS regulations were revised in 2001. Niemela seeks to rebut the presumption of nondefectiveness by showing that the mailboxes were not in compliance with the 2001 regulations.
¶ 12 The Act itself forecloses Niemela's argument. Section 78B–6–703(2) specifies that the relevant government standards are those “in existence at the time the plans or designs for the product ... were adopted.” Id.