Alsaffar v. 44 Dev.
[…] Accordingly, 44 Development is not entitled to an order preemptively denying class certification.

44 Development's Request to Transfer this Action to Civil Court

44 Development asserts that this action should be transferred to Civil Court under CPLR 325 (d) since the amount in controversy is below $25,000, and would, at most, amount to $8,540 ($610 rent increase due to the removal of CO VID rent concession multiplied by 14 months = $8,540). The request is denied.

Civil Court's jurisdictional limitation amount is now $50,000 (NYC Civ Ct Act § 202).

CPLR 325 (d) provides that Supreme Court "may, in its discretion remove [an] action without consent to [a] lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded." Whether to grant or deny the motion is within the trial court's discretion (Genson v Sixty Sutton Corp., 74 A.D.3d 560, 560 [1st Dept 2010]).

In this case, the amount in controversy has not yet been established because class certification has not yet been determined.