Alsaffar v. 44 Dev.
[…] As support, 44 Development submits a payment ledger, which purportedly shows that it never received any late fees from Alsaffar for the period from October 1, 2020 through September 1, 2022 (NYSCEF Doc No. 88).

Alsaffar notes, in opposition, 44 Development charges more than $50 in late fees, in violation of the HSTPA (NYSCEF Doc Nos. 121, 122).

Viewing 44 Development's evidence in the light most favorable to Alsaffar, 44 Development has failed to meet its prima facie burden on the issue of late fees and charges. Real Property Law § 238-a (2) states that "[n]o landlord . . . may demand any payment, fee, or charge for the late payment of rent unless the payment of rent has not been made within five days of the date it was due, and such payment, fee or charge shall not exceed fifty dollars or five percent of the monthly rent" (see also Beco v Ritter, 190 A.D.3d 1150, 1152 [3d Dept 2021]).