Alsaffar v. 44 Dev.
[…] Whether to grant or deny the motion is within the trial court's discretion (Genson v Sixty Sutton Corp., 74 A.D.3d 560, 560 [1st Dept 2010]).

In this case, the amount in controversy has not yet been established because class certification has not yet been determined.

Accordingly, 44 Development's request to transfer this case to Civil Court must be denied.

44 Development's Request for a Stay of Disclosure

44 Development requests a stay of disclosure pending a final determination of its motion pursuant to CPLR 3214 (b), which provides that "[s]ervice of a notice of motion under rule . . . 3212 .. . stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise." The court's part rules provide that the filing of a motion for summary judgment does not stay disclosure absent good cause for a stay of disclosure. On July 13, 2022, the court adjourned the preliminary conference, but did not other-wise stay disclosure (NYSCEF Doc No. 28).