01-14-2021
[…] We affirm. As the moving parties, it was plaintiffs' burden to establish their entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law by presenting sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of a triable issue of fact (see CPLR 3212[b] ; Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324, 508 N.Y.S.2d 923, 501 N.E.2d 572 [1986] ; Loch Sheldrake Beach & Tennis Inc. v. Akulich, 141 A.D.3d 809, 812, 36 N.Y.S.3d 525 [2016], lv dismissed 28 N.Y.3d 1104, 45 N.Y.S.3d 365, 68 N.E.3d 93 [2016] ). To that end, Real Property Law § 238–a (2) provides that "[n]o landlord ... may demand any payment, fee, or charge for the late payment of rent unless the payment of rent has not been made within five days of the date it was due, and such payment, fee, or charge shall not exceed [$50] or five percent of the monthly rent, whichever is less." RPAPL 702 provides that, "[i]n a proceeding relating to a residential dwelling ..., the term ‘rent’ shall mean the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement" and that "[n]o fees, charges or penalties