2:23-CV-00139-SPG-PD
[…] Section 510 provides that an employee who works more than a specified number of hours “shall be compensated” at a specified rate. Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a). However, section 510(a)(2) exempts the statute's overtime pay requirements to employees who work an “alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Section 514 in turn states that “Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Lab.