KERWYN BRUMBLE, Plaintiff, v. ANDREW M. JORDAN, INC., Defendant.
[…] The flaw in Brumble's argument is that he fails to address the directly applicable holding of Curtis. As explained by the Ninth Circuit in that case, California Labor Code section 510(a)(2), provides that the ordinary statutory provisions governing overtime compensation “do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to . . . [a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Section 514 in turn states that “Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Lab. Code § 514.