2:23-cv-01380-ODW (PDx)
[…] Detabali v. St. Luke's Hosp., 482 F.3d 1199, 1203 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Cramer v. Consol. Freightways, Inc., 255 F.3d 683, 691 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc)).
B. Failure to Pay Overtime-California Labor Code sections 510, 514
Here, the provision of the California Labor Code on which Stendal's overtime claim relies, section 510, is subject to an exception for employees covered by qualifying CBAs. Specifically, California Labor Code section 514 provides:
Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
Defendants establish that the CBAs covered Stendal and the class of individuals she seeks to represent, and that the CBAs satisfy the requirements of section 514. (See Opp'n 6-7.) The CBAs expressly provide for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees. (CBA-A 15-20 (conditions), 22-23 (hours), 24-26 (compensation); CBA-B at 15-24 (conditions), 25-27 (hours), 28-31 (compensation).) The CBAs also expressly provide for premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked, and a regular hourly rate of pay that is not less than thirty percent more than California's minimum wage rate. (See CBA-A 38; CBA-B 45.)
As the CBAs satisfy section 514, section 510 does not apply to Stendal. Accordingly, the source of her second cause of action for failure to pay overtime wages can only be the CBAs.