SERGIO MEZA JIMENEZ, Plaintiff, v. YOUNG'S MARKET COMPANY, LLC, et al., Defendants.
[…] Nothing in this section requires an employer to combine more than one rate of overtime compensation in order to calculate the amount to be paid to an employee for any hour of overtime work. The requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to any of the following:
(1) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to Section 511.
(2) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.
(3) An alternative workweek schedule to which this chapter is inapplicable pursuant to Section 554.Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a). Concurrently, Section 514 provides that: “Sections 510 . . . do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Lab. Code § 514.
There is some uncertainty as to whether preemption requires the CBA to satisfy both Section 510's condition that it adopt an alternative workweek schedule and Section 514's condition of providing more than 30 percent of the state minimum wage. Compare Flournoy v.