SERGIO MEZA JIMENEZ, Plaintiff, v. YOUNG'S MARKET COMPANY, LLC, et al., Defendants.
[…] Kinkisharyo Int'l, LLC, No. LACV1907662JAKKSX, 2020 WL 5913282, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 6, 2020) (finding that there is no alternative workweek schedule requirement for preemption). Nonetheless, an alternative workweek schedule exists in this case and preemption applies as long as Section 514 is satisfied.
Plaintiff's alternative workweek schedule consisted of “4 days per week and at least 10 hours each workday” and satisfies the definition of an alternative workweek schedule under Cal. Lab. Code § 500. FAC at 6; Cal. Lab. Code § 500(c) (“‘Alternative workweek schedule' means any regularly scheduled workweek requiring an employee to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period.”); Flournoy v, 2020 WL 5960686, at *5 (noting that the definition of an alternative workweek schedule is provided by § 500).