23-cv-01863-LB
[…] Lab. Code § 204, which (as the complaint puts it) requires that wages be paid “in a timely fashion.” Securitas describes this claim as “sparse on the facts” and says “it appears [the p]laintiff is seeking waiting time penalties based on her claims for unpaid overtime wages.” Securitas characterizes the claim as derivative and contends that it fails because the other claims fail. In her opposition, the plaintiff mentions her § 204 claim (for “timely wages”) only in passing.
Id. (¶¶ 42-46).
Mot. - ECF No. 5 at 11-12.
Id. at 18, 23.
Opp'n - ECF No. 11 at 10-11.
Section 204 “provides baseline rules for the timing of semimonthly payments under the Labor Code.” Johnson, 2022 WL 2789809, at *7. But “§ 204(c) states that ‘when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.'” Id. at *8 (quoting Cal. Lab. Code § 204(c)). Also, violations of § 204 “can support a [Private Attorneys General Act] claim” but “cannot provide an independent cause of action to plaintiffs in their individual capacities.” Hubbs v. Big Lots Stores, Inc., No.