Franco v. E-3 Sys.
[…] See Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1152 (citations and quotations omitted and alterations in original). Defendant argues that the CBAs between it and Plaintiff's union satisfy the "Labor Code exemption" in Cal. Lab. Code § 514, so as to preempt Plaintiff's overtime claim under Curtis. Dkt. No. 9 ("Opp.") at 4-5; Case No. 19-cv-2854-HSG, Dkt. No. 12. Plaintiff argues that his claims assert "independent state law rights" which do not require interpretation of the CBAs. Mot. at 5-10.

Curtis is dispositive. In Curtis, the Ninth Circuit held that overtime claims under Cal. Lab. Code § 510 are controlled by the CBA if the CBA satisfies the requirements of Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1155. Section 510 provides a default rule for overtime, but does not apply if there is an "alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514." Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Section 514 provides that: