Franco v. E-3 Sys.
[…] No. 12. Plaintiff argues that his claims assert "independent state law rights" which do not require interpretation of the CBAs. Mot. at 5-10.

Curtis is dispositive. In Curtis, the Ninth Circuit held that overtime claims under Cal. Lab. Code § 510 are controlled by the CBA if the CBA satisfies the requirements of Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1155. Section 510 provides a default rule for overtime, but does not apply if there is an "alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514." Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Section 514 provides that:

Section 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
Cal. Lab.