2019-06342 Docket Nos. N-8386-19 N-8387-19 N-8388-19 N-8389-19 N-8390-19 N-8391-19 N-8392-19 N-8393-19 N-8394-19
[…] After commencing these proceedings, the petitioner temporarily removed the subject children from the mother's home. The mother made an application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of the children to her custody, and the Family Court conducted a hearing on the application. After the hearing, the court denied the mother's application.
A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" ( Family Ct.