21916, from Cent. N.Y. Psychiatric Ctr. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law Section 10.09 v. State (In re Application for Discharge of Luis S.)
[…] Assessor of City of Watertown, 87 A.D.3d 1359, 1360, 930 N.Y.S.2d 696 [4th Dept. 2011] ; Scharlack v. Richmond Mem. Hosp., 127 A.D.2d 580, 581, 511 N.Y.S.2d 380 [2d Dept. 1987] ; see generally CPLR 5511 ; Armata v. Abbott Labs., 284 A.D.2d 911, 911, 725 N.Y.S.2d 924 [4th Dept. 2001] ).

We reject petitioner's contention that the evidence is not legally sufficient to establish that he has a " ‘[m]ental abnormality’ " ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[i] ), which is defined as a "congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (id. ).