State v. Richard Tt.
[…] Donald DD., 24 N.Y.3d 174, 191, 996 N.Y.S.2d 610, 21 N.E.3d 239 [2014] ). For that reason, we respectfully dissent.

Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(i), a mental abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.” In Matter of State of New York v.