State v. Richard Tt.
[…] Walter W., 94 A.D.3d 1177, 1178, 942 N.Y.S.2d 243 [2012], lv. denied19 N.Y.3d 810, 2012 WL 3743971 [2012], quoting Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[f]; see Matter of State of New York v. Barry W., 114 A.D.3d 1093, 1094, 981 N.Y.S.2d 209 [2014] ). Respondent takes issue with the finding that he suffered from a mental abnormality, i.e., “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him ... to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in [his] having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[i]; see Matter of State of New York v. Donald DD., 24 N.Y.3d at 187, 996 N.Y.S.2d 610).