899 CA 19-01206
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: In this proceeding pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10, petitioner appeals from an order determining that he is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality and ordering his release to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment (see § 10.03 [i], [r]).
We reject petitioner's contention that the evidence is not legally sufficient to establish that he has a " '[m]ental abnormality' " (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]), which is defined as a "congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (id.). Respondents' evidence at the hearing consisted of the report and testimony of a psychologist who evaluated petitioner and opined that he suffers from antisocial personality disorder and three substance abuse disorders, and that he possesses a moderate degree of psychopathic traits.