Parker v. Town of Alexandria
[…] Plaintiffs correctly acknowledge that the modification clauses in the 2009 Law and the 2014 Law run afoul of Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2)(f) because those laws were not enacted by referendum. "[A] local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it ... [a]bolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer" (id. ). Therefore, a local legislative body lacks the power to enact legislation curtailing the voting powers of its own members; such legislation cannot be enacted except by referendum.