Index 129650-2021
[…] The ability to adopt a local law is limited; as stated in the Constitution and in Municipal Home Rule Law § 10, a local law cannot violate the Constitution or any general law. The question presented to this Court is whether Local Law 1-2021 violates the New York Constitution or any general law of the State.
I. Was the City of Geneva required to hold a referendum?
Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(2) provides, "Except as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it: * * * f. Abolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer." Plaintiffs contend that the Local Law curtails the power of the City to engage in collective bargaining regarding police discipline as a term and condition of police officer employment and by curtailing City Council's power of appointment.