Index 129650-2021
[…] • Local Law 1-2021
Local law 1-2021 amended the Geneva City Charter as discussed above.
Discussion
The ability of the City of Geneva to enact local laws is established in the New York Constitution which provides, "In addition to powers granted in the statute of local governments or any other law, (i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law relating to its property, affairs or government" (NY Const art. IX, § 2[c]) and in Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(a) which provides, "every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government." The ability to adopt a local law is limited; as stated in the Constitution and in Municipal Home Rule Law § 10, a local law cannot violate the Constitution or any general law.