Index 129650-2021
[…] • 1958 Passage of Civil Service Law §§ 75 and 76
Civil Service Law §§ 75 and 76 set forth the structure for removal and discipline of several classes of civil servants, including police officers. Civil Service Law § 76(4) specifically provides, "Nothing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division."
• 1962 City of Geneva Charter