1789 Found. v. Schmidt
[…] All applicable fees shall be paid in order to receive access to the record requested. The time for response shall not exceed five business days from the date the written request is received by the open-records officer for an agency. If the agency fails to send the response within five business days of receipt of the written request for access, the written request for access shall be deemed denied.
65 P.S. § 67.902(b). If, upon receipt of a written request for access, an open-records officer determines that one or more circumstances exist which may require an excess of five business days to respond, the “open-records officer shall send written notice to the requester within five business days of receipt of the request for access” and:
(2) The notice shall include a statement notifying the requester that the request for access is being reviewed, the reason for the review, a reasonable date that a response is expected to be provided and an estimate of applicable fees owed when the record becomes available.