Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 67.902 - Extension of time(a) Determination.--Upon receipt of a written request for access, the open-records officer for an agency shall determine if one of the following applies:(1) the request for access requires redaction of a record in accordance with section 706; (2) the request for access requires the retrieval of a record stored in a remote location;(3) a timely response to the request for access cannot be accomplished due to bona fide and specified staffing limitations;(4) a legal review is necessary to determine whether the record is a record subject to access under this act;(5) the requester has not complied with the agency's policies regarding access to records;(6) the requester refuses to pay applicable fees authorized by this act; or(7) the extent or nature of the request precludes a response within the required time period.(b) Notice.--(1) Upon a determination that one of the factors listed in subsection (a) applies, the open-records officer shall send written notice to the requester within five business days of receipt of the request for access under subsection (a).(2) The notice shall include a statement notifying the requester that the request for access is being reviewed, the reason for the review, a reasonable date that a response is expected to be provided and an estimate of applicable fees owed when the record becomes available. If the date that a response is expected to be provided is in excess of 30 days, following the five business days allowed for in section 901, the request for access shall be deemed denied unless the requester has agreed in writing to an extension to the date specified in the notice.(3) If the requester agrees to the extension, the request shall be deemed denied on the day following the date specified in the notice if the agency has not provided a response by that date. 2008, Feb. 14, P.L. 6, No. 3, § 902, effective 1/1/2009.