5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] Id. § 276.015(a)(2). Section 276.015 makes it clear that if "conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both." Id. § 276.015(g).
Section 276.016 establishes four offenses for the solicitation and distribution of vote-by-mail applications by public and election officials. Id. § 276.016. Section 276.017 makes it a class A misdemeanor for an early voting clerk or other election official to knowingly mail or otherwise provide a vote-by-mail ballot "or other early voting by mail ballot materials to a person who the clerk or official knows did not submit an application for a ballot to be voted by mail[.]" Id. § 276.017(a) – (b). Section 276.019 provides that a public or election official "may not create, alter, modify, waive, or suspend any election standard, practice, or procedure mandated by law or rule in a manner not expressly authorized by this code." Id. § 276.019.