5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] See id. ¶¶ 193, 255. They assert that a racially discriminatory purpose underlies these provisions and that these provisions "surgically target[ ] election practices employed in Texas's largest and most diverse jurisdictions[.]" Id. ¶ 252–53.
Furthermore, the LULAC Plaintiffs allege that section 7.04 inhibits their voting members "from learning about how they can cast ballots by limiting the ability of county officials to ensure that eligible voters receive absentee ballot applications." Id. ¶ 161. They also assert that section 7.04, as codified in section 276.015 of the Election Code, prevents their volunteer members from assisting eligible voters because their assistance may be interpreted to constitute the "in-person interaction" with a voter "in the presence of an official ballot or a ballot voted by mail" that section 276.015 criminally proscribes. Id. ¶ 292. In turn, the LULAC Plaintiffs allege, LULAC's eligible voting members may not obtain the assistance that federal law entitles them to receive. Id. ¶ 293.