5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] Section 4.07 allows a poll watcher "to sit or stand near enough to see and hear the election officers conducting the observed activity" and makes clear that a poll watcher "may not be denied free movement where election activity is occurring within the location at which the watcher is serving." Id. § 33.056(a), (e). Section 4.09 makes it an offense when a "person serves in an official capacity at a location at which the presence of watchers is authorized and knowingly prevents a watcher from observing an activity or procedure the person knows the watcher is entitled to observe[.]" Id. § 33.061(a). Sanctionable conduct under section 4.09 includes any action that obstructs a poll watcher's view or distances the poll watcher "from the activity or procedure to be observed in a manner that would make observation not reasonably effective." Id. The LULAC Plaintiffs allege that sections 4.01, 4.02, 4.06, 4.07, and 4.09 each confer "broad, unchecked authority" upon poll watchers.