5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] Id. § 276.015(g).
Section 276.016 establishes four offenses for the solicitation and distribution of vote-by-mail applications by public and election officials. Id. § 276.016. Section 276.017 makes it a class A misdemeanor for an early voting clerk or other election official to knowingly mail or otherwise provide a vote-by-mail ballot "or other early voting by mail ballot materials to a person who the clerk or official knows did not submit an application for a ballot to be voted by mail[.]" Id. § 276.017(a) – (b). Section 276.019 provides that a public or election official "may not create, alter, modify, waive, or suspend any election standard, practice, or procedure mandated by law or rule in a manner not expressly authorized by this code." Id. § 276.019.
The LULAC Plaintiffs allege that section 276.015 "imposes vague prohibitions[.]" ECF No. 207 ¶ 175. They assert that the "breadth of these criminal prohibitions suppresses a wide range of completely legitimate and commonplace activities, including core political speech."