La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Id. at 399.

The same conclusion under the same reasoning is warranted here. The United States asserts that the "Texas Secretary of State is the State's chief election officer." ECF No. 131 ¶ 13 (citing TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.001(a) ). It alleges that the "Office of the Texas Secretary of State is responsible for coordinating implementation of SB 1 and maintaining uniform application, operation, and interpretation of all state election laws across the State." Id. (citing TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.003 ). The United States also submits that the Secretary's "relevant duties include, but are not limited to, ‘prepar[ing] detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions’ and ‘distribut[ing] these materials to the appropriate state and local authorities having duties in the administration of [state election] laws.’ " Id. (alterations in original) (quoting TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.003 ).