La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] The Secretary, therefore, is required to prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions relating to section 6.04. The Secretary must then distribute any and all prepared materials relating to section 6.04 to local authorities having duties in the administration of section 6.04, including, for example, election judges and clerks.

The Election Code further provides that the Secretary must "assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code." Id. § 31.004(a). The Secretary shall also "maintain an informational service for answering inquiries of election authorities relating to the administration of the election laws or the performance of their duties." Id. § 31.004(b). Thus, if an election authority has a question concerning the application, operation, or interpretation of section 6.04, the Election Code requires the Secretary to assist and advise the election authority on this matter.