La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Id. ¶ 68 (quotation marks omitted). It therefore seeks an injunction barring the State Defendants, "their agents and successors in office, and all persons acting in concert with them from enforcing the requirements" set forth in section 6.04. Id. at 18. According to the United States, these allegations establish that its injury is traceable to and redressable by the State Defendants. The Court agrees.

The Secretary "is the chief election officer of the state." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.001(a). As chief election officer, the Secretary must "obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code." Id. § 31.003. "In performing this duty," the Election Code explains, "the secretary shall prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions relating to and based on this code and the election laws outside this code." Id.