La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Thus, if an election authority has a question concerning the application, operation, or interpretation of section 6.04, the Election Code requires the Secretary to assist and advise the election authority on this matter. It is axiomatic that the Secretary must have a stance on the application, operation, and interpretation of section 6.04 to fulfill these statutory duties and that his stance binds all election officials in Texas.

The Election Code also requires the Secretary to "adopt standards of training in election law and procedure for presiding or alternate election judges[.]" Id. § 32.111(a)(1). Specifically, the Secretary must "develop materials for a standardized curriculum for that training; and distribute the materials as necessary to the governing bodies of political subdivisions that hold elections and to each county executive committee of a political party that holds a primary election." Id. § 32.111(a)(2)–(3). In addition, the Election Code states that a county clerk must "provide one or more sessions of training" to election judges and clerks. Id. § 32.114(a).