La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 84.035(b). Nevertheless, the Court construes, as it must, the allegations in the light most favorable to the OCA-GH Plaintiffs and finds that section 5.06 may constitute a violation of § 101 of the CRA.

The Election Code provision that authorizes civil penalties states that " ‘election official’ has the meaning assigned by Section 31.128." Tex. Elec. Code § 31.129(a). Section 31.128, however, merely states that " ‘election official’ does not include a chair of a county political party holding a primary election or a runoff primary election." Id. § 31.128. Thus, the Court refers to the Election Code's "Definitions" section to further clarify who is an "election official" subject to a civil penalty.