La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Id. The Election Code further provides that the Secretary must "assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code." Id. § 31.004(a). The Secretary shall also "maintain an informational service for answering inquiries of election authorities relating to the administration of the election laws or the performance of their duties." Id. § 31.004(b).

The Election Code also requires the Secretary to "adopt standards of training in election law and procedure for presiding or alternate election judges[.]" Id. § 32.111(a)(1). Specifically, the Secretary must "develop materials for a standardized curriculum for that training; and distribute the materials as necessary to the governing bodies of political subdivisions that hold elections and to each county executive committee of a political party that holds a primary election." Id. §§ 32.111(a)(2)–(3). In addition, the Election Code states that a county clerk must "provide one or more sessions of training" to election judges and clerks. Id. § 32.114(a).