La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Id. § 84.011(a)(3-a). Section 5.07 provides that an early voting clerk must reject the applicant's vote-by-mail application if the required identification information on their application is either missing or does not match the identification information that the applicant previously provided on their voter registration application. Id. § 86.001(f).

As Texas Democratic Party II explained and the OCA-GH Plaintiffs allege, the Secretary is statutorily required to prescribe the design and content of "the forms necessary for the administration" of the Election Code. Id. § 31.002(a) ; see also ECF No. 200 ¶ 37. The forms "must enhance the ability of a person to understand the applicable requirements and to physically furnish the required information in the space provided." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.002(a). The Secretary must furnish samples of these forms to "the appropriate authorities who have administrative duties under this code; and other persons who request a form for duplication." Id. § 31.002(b). The Secretary must also maintain a supply of these forms and provide them to individuals and organizations that request them for distribution to voters. Id. § 84.013. Local officials must then use these forms, except in an emergency. Id. § 31.002(d).