La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] The Court's finding does not extend to the OCA-GH Plaintiffs’ claims under § 208 of the VRA and § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act against the Attorney General.

The Secretary, however, certainly provides the service or benefit of voting and voting by mail. The Secretary "is the chief election officer of the state." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.001(a). As chief election officer, the Secretary must "obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code." Id. § 31.003. "In performing this duty," the Election Code explains, "the secretary shall prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions relating to and based on this code and the election laws outside this code." Id. The Election Code also charges the Secretary with "distribut[ing] these materials to the appropriate state and local authorities having duties in the administration of these laws." Id.