La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Democratic Party II , 978 F.3d at 180.

Texas Democratic Party II applies with equal force to the OCA-GH Plaintiffs’ challenge to section 5.10. The provision concerns an electronic online tool that the Secretary must "develop or otherwise provide" to early voting clerks. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 86.015(a). Section 5.10 states that the electronic online tool that early voting clerks use to track vote-by-mail applications and mail-in ballots must now permit a voter to add or correct the required identification information. Id. § 86.015(c)(4). The Election Code further states that the Secretary "shall adopt rules and prescribe procedures as necessary to implement this section." Id. § 86.015(e). Once again, the Secretary has the authority to compel or constrain early voting clerks based on his actions with respect to developing or otherwise providing the electronic online tool that must contain the required identification information.