Lewis v. Hughs
[…] Id.

The Court rejects this argument. The Fifth Circuit recently stated that its "precedent suggests that the Secretary of State bears a sufficient connection to the enforcement of the Texas Election Code's vote-by-mail provisions to support standing." Texas Democratic Party v. Abbott , 961 F.3d 389, 401 (5th Cir. 2020) (citing OCA-Greater Houston v. Texas , 867 F.3d 604, 612-13 (5th Cir. 2017) ). That connection, as noted by Plaintiffs, derives from Section 31.003, which states that the Secretary "shall obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of [the Election Code] and of the election laws outside of th[e] code." Tex. Elec.