Lewis v. Hughs
[…] In response, Plaintiffs first dispute that sovereign immunity and standing doctrines strip this Court of jurisdiction over this case. With respect to sovereign immunity, Plaintiffs note that the Ex parte Young exception permits suits seeking prospective injunctive relief against a state actor with "some connection" to the challenged law's implementation and enforcement. See docket no. 19 at p. 3. Regardless of whether the Secretary personally provides postage or criminally enforces the Voter Assistance Ban, Section 31.003 of the Texas Election Code states that the Secretary "shall obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of [the Election Code]," thus satisfying the connection required for the Ex parte Young exception. Id. at p. 4. Moreover, Plaintiffs dispute that injunctions directing affirmative action are not permitted under Ex parte Young.