Election Integrity Project Cal. v. Weber
[…] Cal. Elec. Code § 3019(a)(2)(G); CCR tit. 2, § 20961. When verifying voter signatures, whether manually or with the aid of a machine, officials "shall not review or consider a voter's party preference, race, or ethnicity." Cal. Elec. Code § 3019(a)(2)(D). Officials may consider, but are not limited to considering, a variety of signature characteristics provided in state regulations when determining whether signatures match. Id. § 3019(a)(2)(E); CCR tit. 2, § 20960(f). Before rejecting a signature, officials must also consider a list of potential explanations for discrepancies between signatures, including the possibility of "variation in signature style over time and the haste with which a signature is written." Cal. Elec. Code § 3019(a)(2)(C).

Characteristics that may be considered include "the slant of the signature, letter formation, and whether the signature is printed or... in cursive," Cal. Elec.