Election Integrity Project Cal. v. Weber
[…] All in-person voters must cast their ballots, and all VBM voters must either return or postmark their ballots, by the close of the polls on election day. Cal. Elec. Code §§ 3020(a), 14212. But see id. § 14401 (voters who remain in line at a polling location or a VBM ballot drop-off site when polls close may stay in line and cast or return their ballot after polls close).

A VBM ballot is valid only if elections officials confirm that the voter's signature on the outside of the return envelope

matches the voter's signature(s) on file with the elections office. Cal. Elec. Code § 3019(a)(1), (c)(2). An "exact match is not required for an elections official to determine that a voter's signature is valid." Id. § 3019(a)(2)(B).