S-24-032
[…] 31 Charles Alan Wright & Victor J. Gold, Federal Practice and Procedure § 8043 at 522 (2021).
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-803 (Cum. Supp. 2022) of the rules of evidence, we have held that routine recordkeeping, essential to the conduct of business, produces the reliability necessary for admissibility of business records. Section 27-803 of the rules of evidence provides that business records are not excluded by the hearsay rule. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Cum. Supp. 2022), "[h]earsay is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial . . . offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 2016), "[h]earsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules adopted by the statutes of the State of Nebraska, or by the discovery rules of the Supreme Court." Business records are defined as
Crowder v. Aurora Co-op. Elev. Co., supra note 3.