S-24-032
[…] Section 27-1006 permits the use of charts, summaries, or calculations of the contents of voluminous writings, recordings, or photographs that cannot conveniently be examined in court, so long as the requirements of the statute are met. Section 27-1006 provides:
The contents of voluminous writings, recordings, or photographs which cannot conveniently be examined in court may be presented in the form of a chart, summary, or calculation. The originals, or duplicates, shall be made available for examination or copying, or both, by other parties at a reasonable time and place. The judge may order that they be produced in court. We have held that for the admission of an exhibit into evidence pursuant to § 27-1006, the proponent of the "chart, summary, or calculation" must (1) reasonably identify the existing and underlying documents summarized, including identification of the ultimate source of documentary information