S-24-032
[…] As such, Active Spine and the Muchowiczes assert that while Ventures demonstrated the underlying documents were voluminous, the "summaries" are inadmissible because Ventures did not establish the admissibility of the underlying third-party invoices or make them available as required by § 27-1006.
Section 27-1006 does not state that any exhibit that might be characterized as a chart, summary, or calculation must satisfy the criteria for admissibility under § 27-1006 in order to be admissible. Rather, § 27-1006 gives the proponent an avenue to admit evidence over an objection under § 27-1002, which provides that the original is required to prove the content of a writing, recording, or photograph "except as otherwise provided in these rules or by Act of Congress or of the Legislature of the State of Nebraska or by other rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Nebraska." The exception to the requirement of providing the original is not limited to the exception set forth in § 27-1006.
Active Spine and the Muchowiczes did not object under § 27-1002, and it is therefore questionable whether they preserved the alleged error.