S-24-032
[…] No later than ten days after the entry of judgment, a party who has moved for a directed verdict may move to have the verdict and any judgment entered thereon set aside and to have judgment entered in accordance with the moving party's motion for a directed verdict. ... A motion for a new trial may be joined with this motion, or a new trial may be prayed for in the alternative. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1315.01 (Reissue 2016) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor." A motion for JNOV may be granted when the movant's previous motion for directed verdict, made at the conclusion of all the evidence, should have been sustained.
Facilities Cost Mgmt. Group v. Otoe Cty. Sch. Dist., supra note 9.