Brown v. Jacobsen Land
[…] It reasoned the "State's interest in this lawsuit [is that of] the subsequent purchaser of whatever real estate [Jacobsen] had to sell to it at the time of the closing [and] its role is limited to that of a subsequent purchaser which does not put it in the ‘same shoes' as [Jacobsen]."

To determine whether an intervenor's right to participate in an action and offer evidence is restricted by virtue of its status as a subsequent purchaser under the lis pendens statute, we begin by reviewing the general rights of one intervening in an action under § 25-328. That statute provides in relevant part:

Any person who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the

success of either of the parties to the action, or against both, in any action pending ... in any of the courts in the State of Nebraska, may become a party to an action ... either by joining the plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff....

The plain language of § 25-328 provides that one who intervenes becomes "a party" to the action, and our case law recognizes as much. We have held that one who intervenes under § 25-328 becomes a party to the litigation and has all the rights of a party.