Facilities Cost Mgmt. Grp., LLC v. Otoe Cnty. Sch. Dist. 66-0111
[…] FCMG's assignments relating to the School District's affirmative defenses cannot form the basis for reversible error.

See Scheele v. Rains, 292 Neb. 974, 874 N.W.2d 867 (2016).

2. QUESTIONS FROM JURY

The jury submitted two questions to the court during deliberations. The court responded to both questions without contacting counsel. FCMG argues this procedure did not comply with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1116 (Reissue 2016), which provides:

After the jury [members] have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed as to any part of the law arising in the case, they may request the officer to conduct them to the court where the information

upon the point of law shall be given, and the court may give its recollection as to the testimony on the point in dispute in the presence of or after notice to the parties or their counsel.

FCMG is correct that the procedure utilized by the court did not comply with § 25-1116. However, in Nebraska, the failure of the court to notify counsel of a jury's question is reversible error only if prejudice results.