Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1205.03 - General qualifications of applicants(a) An individual applying for a license, registration, or certification under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the board regulating the health occupation that the individual: (1) Has not been convicted of an offense that is related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is sought;(2) Is at least 18 years of age; except that individuals applying for certification as nursing assistive personnel shall be at least 16 years of age;(3) Has successfully completed the additional requirements set forth in § 3-1205.04 and subchapters VI, VII, VIII, VIII-A, VIII-B, VIII-C, VIII-D, VIII-E, VIII-F, or VIII-G of this chapter, as applicable;(4) Has passed an examination, administered by the board or recognized by the Mayor pursuant to § 3-1205.06, to practice the health occupation;(5) Meets any other requirements established by the Mayor by rule to assure that the applicant has had the proper training, experience, and qualifications to practice the health occupation;(6) Has not had a license, registration, or certification to practice a health occupation revoked or suspended in another state if: (A) The basis of the license revocation or suspension would have caused a similar result in the District; and(B) The revocation or suspension has not been terminated or the applicant's license has not been restored to good standing in the relevant state; and(7) Is not currently the subject of a pending disciplinary action regarding the individual's right to practice in another state.(b) The board may grant a license to an applicant whose education and training in the health occupation has been successfully completed in a foreign school, college, university, or training program if the applicant otherwise qualifies for licensure and if the board determines, in accordance with rules issued by the Mayor, that the education and training are substantially equivalent to the requirements of this chapter in assuring that the applicant has the proper training, experience, and qualifications to practice the health occupation.(c) [Repealed by 2024 Amendment.](d) The references in § 3-1205.04 and subchapters VI, VII, VIII, VIII-A, VIII-B, VIII-C, VIII-D, VIII-E, VIII-F, and VIII-G of this chapter to named professional organizations and governmental entities for purposes of accreditation or the administration of national examinations shall be considered to refer to successor organizations or entities upon a determination by the Mayor that the successor is substantially equivalent in standards and purposes as the organization or entity named in this chapter.(e) [Repealed by 2022 amendment.]Amended by D.C. Law 25-191,§ I-101, 71 DCR 006698, eff. 7/19/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 24-170, § 3 , 69 DCR 009207, eff. 9/21/2022.Amended by D.C. Law 23-205, § 3 , 68 DCR 003419, eff. 3/16/2021.Mar. 25, 1986, D.C. Law 6-99, § 503, 33 DCR 729; Mar. 10, 2004, D.C. Law 15-88, § 2(h), 50 DCR 10999.