D.C. Code § 3-1205.04
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1205.04 - Additional qualifications of applicants
(a) An individual applying for a license to practice acupuncture under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Integrative Healthcare that the individual:
* * *
(A) An individual applying for a license to practice as an occupational therapy assistant under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Rehabilitative Therapies that the individual has successfully completed an occupational therapy assistant educational program accredited by ACOTE; and.
(B) Has successfully completed a period of at least 2 months of supervised work experience at an accredited educational institution or program approved by an accredited educational institution.
(3) Repealed.
(h) An individual applying for a license to practice optometry under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Optometry that the individual is a graduate of a school of optometry approved by the Board.
(i) An individual applying for a license to practice pharmacy under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Pharmacy that the individual:
(1) Has earned a degree in pharmacy from a college or school of pharmacy accredited by the American Council of Pharmaceutical Education; and
(2) Has worked as a pharmacy intern in a pharmacy for the period of time required by the Mayor or has gained other equivalent experience the Mayor may permit by rule.
(j)
(1) An individual applying for a license to practice physical therapy under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Rehabilitative Therapies that the individual has successfully completed an educational program in the practice of physical therapy which is accredited by an agency recognized for that purpose by the United States Department of Education, or which is approved by the Board.
(2) An individual applying for a license to practice as a physical therapist assistant under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Rehabilitative Therapies that the individual has successfully completed an educational program in physical therapy appropriate for preparation as a physical therapist assistant that is accredited by an agency recognized for that purpose by the United States Department of Education or is approved by the Board of Rehabilitative Therapies.
(k) An individual applying for a license to practice as a physician assistant under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Medicine that the individual has successfully completed a physician assistant educational program accredited by the Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation.
(l) An individual applying for a license to practice podiatry under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Podiatry that the individual is a graduate of a podiatry college recognized by the American Podiatric Medical Association and approved by the Board.
(m) An individual applying for a license to practice practical nursing under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Nursing that the individual has successfully completed an educational program in practical nursing that is approved by the Board or by a state board of nursing with standards substantially equivalent to the standards of the District of Columbia.
(n) An individual applying for a license to practice registered nursing under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Nursing that the individual has successfully completed an educational program in registered nursing approved by the Board or by a state board of nursing with standards substantially equivalent to the standards of the District.
(o)[Repealed by 2024 Amendment.]
(p) An individual applying for a license to practice respiratory care under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Respiratory Care that the individual has successfully completed a respiratory care educational program accredited by the American Medical Association's Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation ("CAHEA") in collaboration with the Joint Review Committee for Respiratory Therapy Education ("JRCRTE") or their successor organizations.
(q) An individual applying for a license to practice as a surgical assistant under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Medicine that the individual has:
(A) Earned a degree or certification from a surgical assistant program accredited by the Commission for the Accreditation of Allied Health Educational Programs, or by the commission's successor;
(B) Successfully completed a dedicated training program for surgical assistants in the armed forces; or
(C) Demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board, the completion of full-time work experience performed in the United States under the direct supervision of a physician licensed in the United States and consisting of a least 1,300 hours of performance as a surgical assistant within the 3 years preceding the date of application; and
(D) Was certified as a surgical assistant by at least one of the following:
(i) The National Surgical Assistant Association;
(ii) The American Board of Surgical Assistants; or
(iii) The National Board of Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting.
(r) An individual applying for a license to practice as a trauma technologist under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Medicine that the individual has:
(1) Successfully completed courses and training in anatomy and physiology, respiratory and cardiac care, wound treatment and closure, treatment of musculoskeletal injuries and burns, and other clinical aspects of emergency medical care from a trauma technology training program approved by the Board;
(2) Successfully completed the written and practical examinations for trauma technologists within 12 months after completing the trauma technology training program; and
(3)
* * *