Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1205.02 - Exemptions(a) The provisions of this chapter prohibiting the practice of a health occupation without a District of Columbia license, registration, or certification shall not apply: (1) To an individual who administers treatment or provides advice in any case of emergency;(2) To an individual employed by the federal government, while he or she is acting in the official discharge of the duties of employment in the District;(2A) To an individual engaged in the practice of pharmaceutical detailing for less than 30 consecutive days per calendar year;(3) To an individual, licensed, registered, or certified to practice a health occupation in a state, who is providing care to an individual, an animal, or a group ("client or patient") for a limited period of time, if: (A) The individual has been providing care to the client or patient located in a state and is accompanying the client or patient to the District for a visit not exceeding 30 days;(B) The individual is called from a state in professional consultation by or on behalf of a client or patient to visit, examine, treat, or provide advice regarding the specific client or patient in the District; or(C) The individual is invited to give a demonstration of a procedure or clinic in the District; provided, that the individual engages in the provision of care, consultation, demonstration, or clinic in affiliation with a comparable health professional licensed, registered, or certified pursuant to this act;(3A) To an individual retained to assess or evaluate a subject and to testify as an expert witness in any court or administrative proceeding, hearing, or trial; (4) To a health professional who is authorized to practice a health occupation in any state adjoining the District who treats patients in the District if: (A) The health professional does not have an office or other regularly appointed place in the District to meet patients;(B) The health professional registers with the appropriate board and pays the registration fee prescribed by the board prior to practicing in the District; and(C) The state in which the individual is licensed allows individuals licensed by the District in that particular health profession to practice in that state under the conditions set forth in this section.(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of subsection (a)(4) of this section, a health professional practicing in the District pursuant to subsection (a)(4) of this section shall not see patients, animals, or clients in the office or other place of practice of a District licensee, or otherwise circumvent the provisions of this chapter.Amended by D.C. Law 25-191,§ I-101, 71 DCR 006698, eff. 7/19/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 24-245, § 4 , 68 DCR 013514, eff. 12/24/2021, exp. 3/24/2022.Mar. 25, 1986, D.C. Law 6-99, § 502, 33 DCR 729; Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-353, § 188(b), 56 DCR 1117; July 18, 2009, D.C. Law 18-26, § 2(e)(3), 56 DCR 4043; Mar. 26, 2014, D.C. Law 20-96, § 102(l), 61 DCR 1184; Oct. 22, 2015, D.C. Law 21-36, § 5032(a), 62 DCR 10905.This section is set out more than once. See also 3-1205.02, effective until 10/1/2022.