Zadeh v. Blinken
[…] See, e.g., Calderon-Ramirez, 877 F.3d at 274 (affirming district court's decision to grant a motion to dismiss a petition for a writ of mandamus to compel adjudication of a visa application); Ruiz v. Wolf, 2020 WL 6701100, at *5 (N.D. Ill. 2020) (granting the defendants' motion to dismiss a writ of mandamus for adjudication of a visa application because the plaintiff failed to allege why she should skip ahead of other applicants).

Plaintiffs think that Congress has prescribed a shorter timetable for adjudicating visa applications. See Cplt., at ¶ 142 (Dckt. No. 1) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1571). They point to section 1571's language that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571.

However, courts have concluded that this statutory provision does not apply to the State Department. See, e.g., Orozco v.