Case No. 20 C 4276
[…] USCIS has the sole discretion to grant or deny a U-Visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U). If a petitioner's application is granted, the petitioner receives a U-Visa and work authorization that lasts four years. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(3).
The number of aliens who may receive a U-Visa is capped at 10,000 per fiscal year. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(3). In 2007, the USCIS created a regulatory waiting list program to respond to the backlog of U-Visa applications. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2). Once the fiscal year limit is reached, "[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted [U-Visa] nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list and receive written notice of such placement." Id. (emphasis added). "This results in two separate waiting periods and two adjudications for each petitioner—one for placement on the waiting list and one to receive a U-Visa." Calderon-Ramirez v. McCament, 877 F.3d 272, 274 (7th Cir. 2017).