Case No. 20 C 4276
[…] BACKGROUND
1) The U-Visa Classification
In 2000, Congress amended the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), creating a new non-immigrant visa classification known as the "U-Visa" for any alien who is the victim of a qualifying crime in the United States and who assists law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of that crime. Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464 (2000) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)). USCIS, a department within the Department of Homeland Security, is the agency responsible for adjudicating visa applications. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1). To qualify for a U-Visa, an applicant must submit the U-Visa Petition and show that she has "suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim" of a qualifying crime in the United States, has "credible and reliable information" about the crime, and "has, is, or is likely to provide assistance to the investigation or prosecution of the" criminal activity. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b).