1:23cv971
[…] Consistent with that directive, by regulation, “[c]onsular officers must ensure that the [online or paper visa application] is properly and promptly processed in accordance with the applicable regulations and instructions.” 22 C.F.R. § 41.106. INA regulations also state that, once “a visa application has been properly completed and executed in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa, or, . . . discontinue granting the visa.” 22 C.F.R. § 41.121(a) (emphasis added); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.81 (“[T]he consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or . . . discontinue granting the visa.” (emphasis added)).
As a result, Defendants have a discrete, nondiscretionary duty to grant or to refuse visa applications. See Lovo v. Miller, No. 23-1571, 2024 WL 3280895, at *10 (4th Cir.