Zachary J. v. Colonial Sch. Dist.
[…] Mary T. v. Sch. Dist. of Phila., 575 F.3d 235, 249 (3d Cir. 2009).

Failure to adhere to a procedural requirement under the IDEA does not automatically constitute denial of a FAPE. See C.M. v. Bd. of Educ. of Union Cty. Reg'l High Sch. Dist., 128 Fed.Appx. 876, 881 (3d Cir. 2005). Plaintiffs bear the burden of showing that procedural irregularities resulted in a loss of educational opportunity for the student or meaningful participation in the IEP process for the parents. Id.; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(E)(ii).

B. Section 504

Section 504 also requires that Pennsylvania schools provide a FAPE to children with disabilities. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). Specifically, under Section 504 recipients of federal funds must “provide a [FAPE] to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person's handicap.” Id.; see also A.B. v. Abington Sch. Dist., 440 F.Supp.3d 428, 434 (E.D. Pa. 2020) (“As for Section 504, it and the IDEA do ‘similar statutory work.'”) (citing P.P., 585 F.3d at 735).