Baker v. Southern York Area School District
[…] Plaintiff, however, acknowledges that the misdiagnosis claim was pursued on his behalf in 2004. In this regard, the Complaint alleges that the misdiagnosis had been discovered by a psychologist retained by Plaintiff's mother near the end of the 2002-03 school year. Clearly, plaintiff cannot rely upon alleged misrepresentations which were known more than five years before this litigation was commenced.

Plaintiff also asserts that Pennsylvania's minority tolling statute, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5533(b) should apply to his claims under § 504 and the ADA. (Pl's Br. Opp'n Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. Entry 17, at 10.) Pennsylvania's minority tolling statute provides:

If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of minority shall not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must be commenced. Such person shall have the same time for commencing an action after attaining majority as is allowed to others by the provisions of this subchapter.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5533(b).

Plaintiffs argument would have force if state law provided the applicable limitations period. See e.g., Weidow v. Scranton Sch. Dist., No. 3:08-CV-1978, 2009 WL 2588856, at *7 (M.D.Pa.