No. 5:15-cv-02659
[…] N.T. 218:4-6. However, the officer found that the second exception, regarding the withholding of statutorily required information, did apply. The officer found that at the time of the kindergarten screening, Parent told a District representative that she had concerns "about the child's developmental status, and about developmental delays," see N.T. 220:11-23, and that despite Parent's communication of these concerns, the District did not evaluate Student's eligibility for special education or for § 504 accommodations, see N.T. 219-220, nor did it provide prior written notice of its refusal to evaluate Student, as required under the IDEA. N.T. 222:10-25 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.503 ("Written notice . . . must be given to the parents of a child with a disability a reasonable time before the public agency . . . [r]efuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child.")). The officer found that the District's failure to provide this prior written notice "cause[d] [Parent] not to file for due process."