finding Hearing Officer McElligot premised his FAPE conclusion on erroneous interpretation of progress data
[…] Honig , 484 U.S. at 311–12, 108 S.Ct. 592.
The parameters of the parents' opportunity to participate are set forth in the regulations at 34 CFR § 300.322. Relevant to this case, those regulations provide that "[t]he public agency must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the IEP team meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents with deafness or whose native language is other than English." In this case, the Hearing Officer found that Parents were denied the opportunity to participate: "District denied the student FAPE, and more precisely barred the parents from meaningful participation in understanding the student's programming due to holes in the reading fluency goal-progress