finding Hearing Officer McElligot premised his FAPE conclusion on erroneous interpretation of progress data
[…] Parents agree with this finding and argue that " ‘informed involvement’ in this case meant, at a bare minimum, having an accurate grasp of [S.D.'s] reading fluency level and of her year-to-year progress." Parents base this contention on the Supreme Court's holding in Winkelman v. Parma City School District that the IDEA "sets up general procedural safeguards that protect the informed involvement of parents in the development of an education for their child." Parents argue based on 34 C.F.R. § 300.322 that "informed involvement" extends beyond simply requiring interpreters for non-English speakers and requires that "[t]he public agency must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the IEP team meeting." Rather than dispute whether such a lack of information would deny Parents "informed involvement," the District points out that there was no hole in the 4th grade reading baseline data on the June 2017 IEP.