CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-3377
[…] The parameters of this right are set forth in the regulations at 34 CFR §300.322, entitled "Parent Participation."
The School District argues that the Hearing Officer erred in finding that it violated G.K. and S.K.'s right to parental participation. G.K. and S.K. respond that the Hearing Officer was correct. They point to language in the regulation which states that the public agency (here, the School District) "must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the IEP Team meeting." §300.322(e).
However, the language of that section - and the entire regulation - makes it clear that the parents' right to participation is narrower than Defendants suggest. In its entirety, the sentence cited by G.K. and S.K. reads: "The public agency must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the IEP team meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents with deafness or whose native language is other than English." §300.322(e). (Bold supplied). Clearly, this regulation guarantees something much more basic than a deep intellectual understanding of the pedagogy underlying an IEP.
The other duties imposed upon the School District by §300.322(e) are equally basic.