18 Civ. 8004 (PAE)
[…] Porter v. Shah, 606 F.3d 809, 814 (D.C. Cir. 2010); Lee v. Spoden, 290 Va. 235, 249-50, 776 S.E.2d 798 (2015).
The res judicata analysis here is complicated by the fact that Wimbledon brought its contempt proceeding in supreme court under New York Judiciary Law § 753 and was awarded damages under § 773. Section 753 authorizes contempt proceedings for, inter alia, violations of restraining notices. Once a court has made a finding of contempt under that statute, as the state court did as to BMK and Katzman here, it must then determine the "amount of fine" under N.Y. Judiciary Law § 773, which provides:
If an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender, and the case is not one where it is specially prescribed by law, that an action may be maintained to recover damages for the loss or injury, a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court. The payment and acceptance of such a fine constitute a bar to an action by the aggrieved party, to recover damages for the loss or injury.
Wimbledon argues that normal claim preclusion principles do not apply here based on § 773. It asserts that "[u]nder New York law, a plaintiff may pursue a party for contempt in one proceeding and concurrently proceed against that same party for damages in another action." See Dkt. 81 ("Pl. Oppo.