18 Civ. 8004 (PAE)
[…] Id. ¶ 36.
On November 20, 2018, the New York state appellate division affirmed the summary judgment decision and the related judgment in the Turnover Proceeding. See Wimbledon Financing Master Fund, Ltd. v. Bergstein, 166 A.D.3d 496, 90 N.Y.S.3d 12 (2018). JSF ¶ 76.
5. The Restraining Notices and Subsequent Events
a. Wimbledon serves, and Katzman receives, the Restraining Notices
On July 21, 2017—the same day the judgment was entered in the Turnover Proceeding—Wimbledon's counsel served restraining notices on Bergstein and Graybox via certified mail, return receipt requested, pursuant to CPLR § 5222 (the "Restraining Notices"). Id. ¶ 37. Each Restraining Notice stated that Bergstein and Graybox were "hereby forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer, or interference with any property in which You have an interest, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the Judgment is satisfied or vacated." Wimbledon 56.1 ¶ 8. Each Restraining Notice stated that "disobedience of this Restraining Notice is punishable as contempt of court." Id. ¶ 9. And each Restraining Notice included the text of CPLR § 5222(b), which provides in part that