CHARTER OAK FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY v. TRIO REALTY COMPANY
[…] Plaintiff's first cause of action is for negligence. Trio argues that, pursuant to the terms of the lease between ARS and Trio, Charter Oak, as subrogee of ARS, cannot bring a claim against Trio for ordinary negligence. Citing to paragraph 53 of the lease, Trio argues that ARS waived any claim against Trio as an additional insured and "waive[d] any claim against the Landlord by reason of the Landlord's negligence." (Friedman Aff., Ex. 4, ¶ 53). Charter Oak argues that this portion of the lease is unenforceable because it is void under New York's General Obligation Law ("GOL") § 5-321 which deems null and void provisions in leases that purport to absolve a lessor from its own negligence. (Pltff's Mem. at 6-7). GOL § 5-321 provides:

Every covenant, agreement or understanding in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 5-321.

Plaintiff's reliance on the GOL is misplaced because it does not apply to the extent that a tenant's loss is covered by insurance. In Hogeland v.