Wimbledon Fin. Master Fund, Ltd. v. Wimbledon Fund, SPC (Class TT)
[…] As explained in the Contempt Decision (and as affirmed by the Appellate Division), an attorney with knowledge of a restraining notice - regardless of whether the restraining notice was formally served upon him or his client - cannot take actions causing a violation of the restraining notice and, upon doing so, he will be held in contempt (see Wimbledon, 173 AD3d at 401-02).

Analysis

CPLR 5202(b) provides:

Where a judgment creditor has secured an order for delivery of, payment of, or appointment of a receiver of, a debt owed to the judgment debtor or an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, the judgment creditor's rights in the debt or property are superior to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property, except a transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration and without notice of such order.