No. 2014–35–M.P.
[…] We also commented in Murray that:
“[T]he parties to a contract may stipulate for a shorter period of limitation than that provided by law as to all matters which might, in the absence of such stipulation, be set up in avoidance of the contract, would seem to be entirely reasonable; and such is the well-settled rule of law.” Id. at 525, 48 A. at 800 (comparing incontestability clauses to statutes of limitation and repose).
Section 27–4–6.2(a)(2), enacted in 2007 (P.L. 2007, ch. 134, § 3), requires every life insurance policy to have either “[a] provision that the policy shall be incontestable * * * for a period of two (2) years from its date of issue” or an incontestability provision that “the director [of business regulation] deems to be more favorable to policyholders * * *.” Because the purpose of an incontestability clause is to protect the insured from the insurer attempting to avoid its obligations to pay the proceeds from a policy when