No. 2014–35–M.P.
[…] The Life Settlements Act (LSA), enacted in 2009 (P.L. 2009, ch. 195, § 1), also has a role in this discussion. See G.L. 1956 chapter 72 of title 27. The LSA regulates the industry whereby life insurance policyholders sell their existing life insurance policies to a stranger in exchange for receiving cash payments during their lifetime. See id. Relevant to the certified question before us is that the LSA expressly prohibits stranger-originated life insurance policies (STOLIs). Section 27–72–2(9)(A)(X). A STOLI is defined in § 27–72–2(26) as “a practice or plan to initiate a life insurance policy for the benefit of a third-party investor who, at the time of policy origination, has no insurable interest in the insured.” However, the LSA does not mention annuities at all.