No. 2014–35–M.P.
[…] Section 27–4–6.2(a) ; 17 Couch on Insurance § 240:1 (3d ed. 2000) ; see Murray, 22 R.I. at 525, 48 A. at 800. This statutory section, however, applies only to life insurance policies for the same reasons articulated supra regarding the General Assembly's explicit reference to annuity policies in some sections of chapter 4 of title 27, but not in others. See National Refrigeration, Inc., 88 A.3d at 1156.
Section 27–4–6.2(a), as enacted in P.L. 2007, ch. 134, § 3, provides, in pertinent part, that:
“All individual life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein, delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after January 1, 2008 shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the director deems to be more favorable to policyholders.
“* * *
“(2) Incontestability. A provision that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two (2) years from its date of issue, and that, if the policy provides that the death benefit provided by the policy may be increased, or other policy provisions changed, upon the application of the policy-holder and the production of evidence of insurability, the policy with respect to each such increase or change shall be incontestable after two (2) years from the effective date of such increase or change, except in each case for nonpayment of premiums. At the option of the insurer, provisions relating to benefits for total and permanent disability and additional benefits for accidental death may be excepted.”
Regardless of the context, however, whether an incontestability clause that takes immediate effect is enforceable is an issue of first impression for this Court.