BK No. 17-10570
[…] Additionally, he points to that department's "Buyer's Guide for Deferred Annuities" and its explanation that "[a]n annuity is a contract with an insurance company." (Doc. # 73).
B. Exemption Under RIGL § 27-18-24
Next, the Trustee objects to Mr. Soori's exemption of the Fidelity Account under RIGL § 27-18-24, arguing that the statute is inapplicable because the Annuity Contract is not a "policy of accident and sickness." (Doc. ## 65, 114). She points out that the Annuity Contract does not reference loss or death of any person due to illness or accident.
RIGL § 27-18-24 bars the use of "proceeds, avails, and benefits to be paid by virtue of any policy of accident and sickness insurance ... to pay any debt or liability of the [policy] owner, insured, beneficiary, or any person who may have any right under the policy[,]" provided certain conditions are met. RIGL § 27-18-24. The Rhode Island legislature construes the phrase "policy of accident and sickness insurance" to "include[ ] any policy or contract covering against loss resulting from sickness or from bodily injury or death by accident, or both."