No. 11–30957.
[…] (i) the transfer shall be treated as an eligible rollover distribution,
(ii) the individual retirement plan shall be treated as an inherited individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity (within the meaning of section 408(d)(3)(C)) for purposes of this title, and
(iii) section 401(a)(9)(B) (other than clause (iv) thereof) shall apply to such plan.
.26 U.S.C. § 408(e) provides:
(1) Exemption from tax—Any individual retirement account is exempt from taxation under this subtitle unless such account has ceased to be an individual retirement account by reason of paragraph (2) or (3). Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any such account is subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable, etc. organizations)
Included in the statute's definition of an “individual retirement account” are inherited IRAs. See26 U.S.C. § 408(a) (“For purposes of this section, an ‘individual retirement account’ means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries ...”) (emphasis supplied).
IV. CONCLUSION
The Debtor's IRA meets the two requirements necessary to claim an exemptionunder § 522(d)(12). The Trustee has failed to persuade to the contrary.