No. 11–30957.
[…] B. Exempt from Taxation
The Trustee further argues that the operative section of Internal Revenue Code which governs the subject IRA is 26 U.S.C. § 402(c)(11)(A)
(which is not referenced in § 522(d)(12)), and not 26 U.S.C. § 408(e). This Court respectfully disagrees. As the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals explained in In re Chilton, the transfer itself (of funds from one tax exempt vehicle to another) is exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. § 402(c)(11)(A). Chilton, 674 F.3d at 490. But, once transferred, the funds are exempt under § 408(e).
.26 U.S.C. § 402(c)(11)(A) provides:
If, with respect to any portion of a distribution from an eligible retirement plan described in paragraph (8)(B)(iii) of a deceased employee, a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer is made to an individual retirement plan described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (8)(B) established for the purposes of receiving the distribution on behalf of an individual who is a designated beneficiary (as defined by section 401(a)(9)(E)) of the employee and who is not the surviving spouse of the employee—
(i) the transfer shall be treated as an eligible rollover distribution,
(ii) the individual retirement plan shall be treated as an inherited individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity (within the meaning of section 408(d)(3)(C)) for purposes of this title, and
(iii) section 401(a)(9)(B) (other than clause (iv) thereof) shall apply to such plan.
.26 U.S.C. § 408(e) provides:
(1) Exemption from tax—Any individual retirement account is exempt from taxation under this subtitle unless such account has ceased to be an individual retirement account by reason of paragraph (2) or (3).