No. 11–30957.
[…] That the Annuity was a retirement fund is not in dispute. However, the statutory language does not specify for whose retirement the money must be set apart to qualify for the exemption. The Trustee maintains that the funds comprising the Annuity lost their character as “retirement funds” when they were rolled over into the IRA and no longer “set apart” for Carroll's retirement. The Debtor disagrees, noting that § 522(d)(12) does not require that the retirement funds originally have been set apart by the Debtor in contemplation of the Debtor's retirement, and pointing out that § 522(b)(4)(C) specifically provides that transfers of this very type do not disqualify IRAs from eligibility for exemption under § 522(d)(12).
§ 522(b)(4)(C) provides:
A direct transfer of retirement funds from 1 fund or account that is exempt from taxation under section 401, 403, 408A, 414, 457, or 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ... shall not cease to qualify for exemption under ... subsection (d)(12) by reason of such direct transfer.