No. 2013–89–Appeal.
[…] Summary judgment was granted in favor of the Burkes on August 23, 2012. Final judgment was entered for them on November 26, 2012.
The plaintiff agreed to dismiss his complaint against Diane Archer just prior to trial, after Quincy admitted that the motor vehicle in question was owned by Bower, rather than Diane Archer. The Superior Court record reflects that a dismissal stipulation for Diane Archer was entered on December 3, 2013.
General Laws 1956 § 27–7–2 provides in pertinent part:
“An injured party, * * * in his or her suit against the insured, shall not join the insurer as a defendant. * * * [W]here before suit has been brought and probate proceedings have not been initiated the insured has died, or where a suit is pending against an insured in his or her own name and the insured died prior to judgment, * * * the injured party * * * may proceed directly against the insurer.”
A jury trial commenced on November 28, 2012. At the conclusion of plaintiff's case, Quincy moved for judgment as a matter of law under Rule 50 of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure.