13-23-00586-CR
[…] Id. art. 43.091(a).
B. Analysis
In its judgment of conviction, the trial court assessed fines, court costs, and fees in an amount reflecting the balance of those ordered as conditions of community supervision but unpaid. There is no indication the trial court conducted an ability-to-pay inquiry "on the record" as required by statute. See TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1). However, Suniga did not object to the lack of an "on the record" inquiry. See id. art. 42.15(a-2) ("A defendant may waive the requirement for the inquiry described by Subsection (a-1) to be on the record."). Assuming arguendo that no "on the record" inquiry was made, that this failure constitutes error, and that Suniga did not waive his right to complain about it, we nevertheless conclude that Suniga failed to establish that he was harmed.