13-23-00586-CR
[…] Act of May 8, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 106, §§ 1, 6, 2021 TEX. GEN. LAWS 202 (codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1)). It applies to any fine, fee, or cost imposed before, on, or after the effective date. Id. § 5.
When imposing a fine and costs, subject to Article 43.091, the trial court "may direct a defendant [to pay]: (1) . . . the entire fine and costs when sentence is pronounced; (2) . . . the entire fine and costs at some later date; or (3) . . . a specified portion of the fine and costs at designated intervals." TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(b). Article 43.091 provides that a trial court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed if it determines that: "(1) the defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the fine . . .; and (2) each alternative method of discharging the fine under Article 43.094 or 42.15 would impose an undue hardship on the defendant." Id. art. 43.091(a).
B. Analysis
In its judgment of conviction, the trial court assessed fines, court costs, and fees in an amount reflecting the balance of those ordered as conditions of community supervision but unpaid.