13-23-00586-CR
[…] (1) . . . required to be paid at some later date or in a specified portion at designated intervals;
(2) discharged by performing community service . . .;
(3) waived in full or in part under Article 43.091 or 45.0491; or
(4) satisfied through any combination of methods under Subdivisions (1)-(3).TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1) (emphasis added).
The "on the record" language was added to the statute in 2021 and became effective on September 1 of that year. Act of May 8, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 106, §§ 1, 6, 2021 TEX. GEN. LAWS 202 (codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1)). It applies to any fine, fee, or cost imposed before, on, or after the effective date. Id. § 5.
When imposing a fine and costs, subject to Article 43.091, the trial court "may direct a defendant [to pay]: (1) . . . the entire fine and costs when sentence is pronounced; (2) . . . the entire fine and costs at some later date; or (3) . . . a specified portion of the fine and costs at designated intervals." TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(b).