02-23-00004-CR
[…] To the contrary, under Article 42.15(a-1), upon determining that Gates did not have sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of his fine and costs, the trial court decided-as illustrated in the order to withdraw-that the fine and costs should be paid in a specified portion of designated intervals from Gates's inmate trust account until his release, at which point-as illustrated in the judgments-he would be required to proceed to the district clerk's office to make arrangements to pay the remaining fine, court costs, and reimbursement fees. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.15(a-1)(1), (b). The same order reflects the trial court's implicit determination not to waive the fine despite Gates's immediate lack of resources-an issue left to the trial court's discretion. See id. art. 43.091(a)(1) ("A court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed on a defendant if the court determines that . . . the defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the fine." (emphasis added)).
Gates relies on Cates v. State, 402 S.W.3d 250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013), and Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010), to support his argument that his fine and costs should be removed.