02-23-00004-CR
[…] Id. art. 42.15(b). As referenced in Article 42.15, Article 43.091 states that a court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed on the defendant if it determines that (1) the defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the fine and (2) each alternative method of discharging the fine under Article 43.09 or 42.15 would impose an undue hardship on the defendant. Id. art. 43.091.
Article 43.09 provides for a defendant confined in a jail after conviction of a felony for which a fine is imposed to discharge the fine by working "in the county jail industries program, in the workhouse, or on the county farm, or public improvements and maintenance projects of the county or a political subdivision located in whole or in part in the county" or through confinement in jail "for a sufficient length of time to discharge the full amount of the fine and costs . . . at $100 for each day." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.09(a). Such an arrangement is at the trial court's discretion. Id. art. 43.09(b).
B. The record