02-23-00004-CR
[…] However, the check-marked option also states, "Defendant presently has no financial resources to pay or contribute to the cost of legal services and related expenses." [Emphasis added.]
The trial court's order to withdraw lists $1,350 and states that funds should be withdrawn from Gates's inmate trust account because the court "finds that the offender is unable to pay the court costs, fees and/or fines on this date." [Emphasis added.] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (stating that on notification by a court, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) "shall withdraw from an inmate's account any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under this subsection"). The order to withdraw provides that funds should be withdrawn from Gates's inmate trust account in various percentages "until the total amount of the court costs, fees and/or fines are paid, or the offender is released from confinement." [Emphasis added.] See 58 Tex.