04-23-00111-CR
[…] State, No. 06-23-00101-CR, 2023 WL 6379018, at *2 (Tex. App.-Texarkana Oct. 2, 2023, no pet.) (concluding that a failure to timely "object to the trial court's imposition of fines and court costs 'at the earliest possible opportunity' [did not] preserve [appellant's] complaint for [appellate] review" (quoting Davison v. State, 602 S.W.3d 625, 648 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2020, pet. ref'd))).
D. Article 43.035(a)'s Applicability
The record is also silent on whether the trial court conducted an inquiry on the record after it rendered its October 18, 2022 judgment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.035(a) (requiring the trial court, on the defendant's request, to "hold a hearing to determine whether that portion of the judgment imposes an undue hardship on the defendant"); id. art. 43.035(e) (vesting the trial court with continuing "jurisdiction for the purpose of making a determination under this article"); Sloan v. State, 676 S.W.3d 240, 242 n.2 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2023, no pet.) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc.